Fats & Oils

Butter: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of butter to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 227g. Butter is the most widely used fat in baking. One US cup of butter equals 2 sticks (US standard) or 16 tablespoons.

Butter is approximately 80% fat, 16–18% water, and 2–4% milk solids. Always use the butter temperature specified in your recipe: cold for flaky pastry, room-temperature for creaming, melted for dense cakes.

227g / US cup80% fat, 16% waterSalted or unsaltedUniversal baking fat
57g
¼ cup
454g
2 cups

Butter Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Method
Batch
Enter grams of butter
ⓘ
For best accuracy, weigh butter on a digital kitchen scale rather than using measuring cups.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
227g ÷ 227g/cup = 1.00 cups

Butter Conversion Table

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates live when you change settings above.

Values based on 227g/US Cup · Standard / Level method · Change settings above to update
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
23g⅛ cup0.10 cups1.6 tbsp0.81 oz
57g¼ cup0.25 cups4.0 tbsp2.01 oz
114g½ cup0.50 cups8.0 tbsp4.02 oz
170g¾ cup0.75 cups12.0 tbsp6.00 oz
227g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp8.01 oz
284g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp10.02 oz
340g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp11.99 oz
454g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp16.01 oz
568g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp20.04 oz
681g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp24.02 oz
908g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp32.03 oz
1362g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp48.04 oz
1816g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp64.06 oz

US cup = 236.6ml. → Cups to grams converter

Most-Searched Butter Amounts

Common gram conversions for butter using the US cup standard.

57g of butter to cups

0.25 cups
= ¼ cup (half a stick)

Cookies, small sauce, or glaze.

113g of butter to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup (1 stick)

Standard cookie or cake recipe.

170g of butter to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Large cookie batch or frosting base.

227g of butter to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup (2 sticks)

Full cup reference.

340g of butter to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups (3 sticks)

Large cake or frosting batch.

454g of butter to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups (4 sticks)

Croissant dough or large batch frosting.

Butter in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Classic Shortbread (16)
227g — 1 cup
Buttercream Frosting (1 cake)
227g — 1 cup
Chocolate Chip Cookies (24)
170g — ¾ cup
Croissant Dough
454g — 2 cups
Pound Cake (loaf)
227g — 1 cup
Brown Butter Sauce (4)
113g — ½ cup
Hollandaise Sauce (4)
227g — 1 cup
Pie Crust (double)
227g — 1 cup

Butter — Frequently Asked Questions

227 grams of butter is exactly 1 US cup, or 2 standard US sticks of butter (each stick is 113g / ½ cup).
1 US cup of butter equals 2 sticks. Each stick is 113g / 4 oz / 8 tablespoons / ½ cup.
Yes — both weigh 227g per cup. Salt adds less than 2% to the weight of butter, too small to affect measurements.
European-style butter has a higher fat content (82–84%) vs standard American butter (80%). This makes it slightly richer and produces flakier pastries.
Yes by weight. 1 cup solid butter (227g) = 1 cup melted butter (227g). Both states weigh the same.
Cut cold butter into small cubes and leave at room temperature for 20–30 minutes. Or grate frozen butter on a box grater — the thin shreds soften in 5 minutes.

Butter in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Butter. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
14.2 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
4.7 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
19.2 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon1.2 g1.6 g
½ teaspoon2.4 g3.2 g
1 teaspoon4.7 g6.4 g
1 tablespoon14.2 g19.2 g
2 tablespoons28.4 g38.4 g
3 tablespoons42.6 g57.6 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)56.8 g76.8 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.