Fats & Oils

Coconut Oil: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of coconut oil to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 218g. Coconut oil is solid at room temperature below 76°F (24°C) and liquid above. Measure melted for liquid recipes, or firmly packed for solid-fat applications.

Unrefined (virgin) coconut oil has a distinct coconut flavour and aroma; refined coconut oil is neutral. Both measure at 218g per cup. When measuring solid coconut oil, pack it firmly into the cup to eliminate air pockets.

218g / US cupSolid below 76°F / 24°CCoconut flavour (unrefined)Baking, cooking, skincare
54g
¼ cup
436g
2 cups

Coconut Oil Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Method
Batch
Enter grams of coconut oil
ⓘ
For best accuracy, weigh coconut oil on a digital kitchen scale rather than using measuring cups.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
218g ÷ 218g/cup = 1.00 cups

Coconut Oil Conversion Table

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates live when you change settings above.

Values based on 218g/US Cup · Standard / Level method · Change settings above to update
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
22g⅛ cup0.10 cups1.6 tbsp0.78 oz
54g¼ cup0.25 cups4.0 tbsp1.90 oz
109g½ cup0.50 cups8.0 tbsp3.84 oz
164g¾ cup0.75 cups12.0 tbsp5.78 oz
218g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp7.69 oz
272g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp9.59 oz
327g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp11.53 oz
436g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp15.38 oz
545g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp19.22 oz
654g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp23.07 oz
872g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp30.76 oz
1308g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp46.14 oz
1744g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp61.52 oz

US cup = 236.6ml. → Cups to grams converter

Most-Searched Coconut Oil Amounts

Common gram conversions for coconut oil using the US cup standard.

54g of coconut oil to cups

0.25 cups
= ¼ cup

Small batch cookies or skin care.

109g of coconut oil to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Standard cake or stir-fry recipe.

164g of coconut oil to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Granola batch or large sauté.

218g of coconut oil to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

327g of coconut oil to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Large batch baking.

436g of coconut oil to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Bulk baking or soap making.

Coconut Oil in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Coconut Oil Cookies (24)
109g — ½ cup
Coconut Oil Granola (large)
109g — ½ cup
Coconut Oil Banana Bread
109g — ½ cup
Thai Stir-Fry (4)
27g — 2 tbsp
Coconut Oil Popcorn (4)
27g — 2 tbsp
Coconut Oil Fudge
218g — 1 cup
Bulletproof Coffee (1)
14g — 1 tbsp
Coconut Oil Body Scrub
109g — ½ cup

Coconut Oil — Frequently Asked Questions

218 grams of coconut oil is exactly 1 US cup, whether measured solid or melted.
Either works — 218g per cup in both states. For liquid recipes, melt first and weigh for accuracy. For solid applications, pack the solid oil firmly into the cup to eliminate air pockets.
Yes, both are 218g per cup. The difference between virgin and refined is flavour and smoke point, not density.
Yes. Use 218g of melted coconut oil for every 227g (1 cup) of butter. May add a coconut flavour if using unrefined oil.
Coconut oil melts at approximately 76°F (24°C). In warm kitchens it may already be liquid. Both states are normal and do not affect quality.
Coconut oil is very high in saturated fat (about 87%), more than butter (63%). Current nutritional guidance suggests limiting saturated fat intake.

Coconut Oil in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Coconut Oil. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
13.6 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
4.5 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
18.4 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon1.1 g1.5 g
½ teaspoon2.3 g3.1 g
1 teaspoon4.5 g6.1 g
1 tablespoon13.6 g18.4 g
2 tablespoons27.2 g36.9 g
3 tablespoons40.9 g55.3 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)54.5 g73.7 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.