Dairy & Liquids

Milk (Whole): Grams to Cups

Convert grams of milk to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 245g (whole milk). Milk is slightly denser than water due to its dissolved proteins, fats, and sugars. Use a liquid measuring cup for accuracy.

Milk density varies slightly by fat content: whole milk (3.25% fat) = 245g/cup; 2% milk = 244g/cup; skim milk = 243g/cup; oat milk = 240–248g/cup depending on brand. The differences are negligible for all cooking and baking purposes. Always use the same cup measurement regardless of milk type.

245g / US cupWhole milk (3.25% fat)Slightly denser than waterBaking, custards, sauces, drinks
61g
¼ cup
490g
2 cups

Milk (Whole) Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Method
Batch
Enter grams of milk (whole)
ⓘ
For best accuracy, weigh milk (whole) on a digital kitchen scale rather than using measuring cups.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
245g ÷ 245g/cup = 1.00 cups

Milk (Whole) Conversion Table

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates live when you change settings above.

Values based on 245g/US Cup · Standard / Level method · Change settings above to update
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
24g⅛ cup0.10 cups1.6 tbsp0.85 oz
61g¼ cup0.25 cups4.0 tbsp2.15 oz
122g½ cup0.50 cups8.0 tbsp4.30 oz
184g¾ cup0.75 cups12.0 tbsp6.49 oz
245g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp8.64 oz
306g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp10.79 oz
368g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp12.98 oz
490g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp17.28 oz
612g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp21.59 oz
735g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp25.93 oz
980g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp34.57 oz
1470g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp51.85 oz
1960g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp69.14 oz

US cup = 236.6ml. → Cups to grams converter

Most-Searched Milk (Whole) Amounts

Common gram conversions for milk (whole) using the US cup standard.

61g of milk (whole) to cups

0.25 cups
= ¼ cup

Small sauce or coffee addition.

122g of milk (whole) to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Standard pancake, muffin, or custard.

183g of milk (whole) to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Medium cake or bread recipe.

245g of milk (whole) to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

367g of milk (whole) to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Large cake or pudding recipe.

490g of milk (whole) to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Full recipe or large custard batch.

Milk (Whole) in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Classic Pancakes (8)
245g — 1 cup
Bechamel Sauce (2 cups)
490g — 2 cups
Bread Pudding (8)
490g — 2 cups
Custard (4 servings)
245g — 1 cup
Mac and Cheese (4)
367g — 1½ cups
French Toast (4 servings)
122g — ½ cup
Rice Pudding (4)
490g — 2 cups
Crêpe Batter (12)
245g — 1 cup

Milk (Whole) — Frequently Asked Questions

245 grams of whole milk is exactly 1 US cup. Milk is slightly denser than water (237g/cup) due to dissolved proteins, sugars, and fat.
Very close. Whole milk: 245g/cup. 2% milk: 244g/cup. Skim milk: 243g/cup. The differences are 1–2g and completely negligible for all cooking and baking purposes.
Yes, in most recipes. Oat milk, soy milk, and almond milk all measure at approximately 240–250g per cup. Use the same volume. Soy milk is the closest in protein content and baking performance to dairy milk.
1 US cup of milk is 236.6ml (the standard US cup volume). However, because milk is slightly denser than water, 1 cup of milk weighs 245g while 1 cup of water weighs 237g.
Pasteurised whole milk lasts 5–7 days after opening when refrigerated at 38–40°F (3–4°C). Ultra-pasteurised (UHT) milk lasts up to 60 days unopened at room temperature and 7–10 days after opening.
Yes. Dilute evaporated milk 1:1 with water to approximate regular milk. 122g (½ cup) evaporated milk + 122g (½ cup) water = approximately 244g (1 cup) of regular milk equivalent.

Milk in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Milk. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
15.2 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
5.1 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
20.6 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon1.3 g1.7 g
½ teaspoon2.5 g3.4 g
1 teaspoon5.1 g6.9 g
1 tablespoon15.2 g20.6 g
2 tablespoons30.5 g41.3 g
3 tablespoons45.8 g61.9 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)61 g82.5 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.