Sweeteners

Brown Sugar: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of brown sugar to cups. 1 US cup (loosely filled) = 155g. Packed firmly: 220g. Most recipes mean packed when they say "1 cup brown sugar."

Brown sugar is granulated white sugar coated in molasses. Loose (spooned) = 155g/cup; firmly packed = 220g/cup. Always press brown sugar down into the cup until it holds the cup's shape when inverted.

155g / cup (loose)220g / cup (packed)Light or dark molassesCookies, sauces, caramel
39g
¼ cup
310g
2 cups

Brown Sugar Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Method
Batch
Enter grams of brown sugar
ⓘ
For best accuracy, weigh brown sugar on a digital kitchen scale rather than using measuring cups.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
155g ÷ 155g/cup = 1.00 cups

Brown Sugar Conversion Table

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates live when you change settings above.

Values based on 155g/US Cup · Loosely Filled method · Change settings above to update
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
16g⅛ cup0.10 cups1.7 tbsp0.56 oz
39g¼ cup0.25 cups4.0 tbsp1.38 oz
78g½ cup0.50 cups8.1 tbsp2.75 oz
116g¾ cup0.75 cups12.0 tbsp4.09 oz
155g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp5.47 oz
194g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp6.84 oz
232g1½ cups1.50 cups23.9 tbsp8.18 oz
310g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp10.93 oz
388g2½ cups2.50 cups40.1 tbsp13.69 oz
465g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp16.40 oz
620g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp21.87 oz
930g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp32.80 oz
1240g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp43.74 oz

US cup = 236.6ml. → Cups to grams converter

Most-Searched Brown Sugar Amounts

Common gram conversions for brown sugar using the US cup standard.

77g of brown sugar to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup (loose)

Glaze or sauce, loosely measured.

110g of brown sugar to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup (packed)

Standard packed half-cup for cookies.

155g of brown sugar to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup (loose)

Loose cup reference.

220g of brown sugar to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup (packed)

Packed cup — most recipe standard.

330g of brown sugar to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups (packed)

Brownie or large cookie batch.

440g of brown sugar to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups (packed)

Full cake or caramel recipe.

Brown Sugar in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Chocolate Chip Cookies (24)
165g — ¾ cup packed
Banana Bread (1 loaf)
220g — 1 cup packed
Caramel Sauce (1 cup)
220g — 1 cup packed
Oatmeal Raisin Cookies (24)
220g — 1 cup packed
BBQ Sauce (2 cups)
110g — ½ cup packed
Pecan Pie
220g — 1 cup packed
Granola (large)
165g — ¾ cup packed
Sticky Ribs Glaze
110g — ½ cup packed

Brown Sugar — Frequently Asked Questions

220 grams of brown sugar is 1 cup firmly packed. Loosely filled, 1 cup holds only 155g. Most US baking recipes mean packed.
155 grams of brown sugar is 1 loosely filled cup — spooned without pressing. Recipes almost always require the packed method (220g per cup).
Packed means pressing brown sugar firmly into the measuring cup until it holds the shape of the cup when turned out. Loosely filled cups are 30–40% lighter than properly packed ones.
Close but not identical. Light brown sugar packed: ~200g/cup. Dark brown sugar packed: ~220g/cup. The extra molasses in dark brown sugar makes it stickier and slightly denser.
Yes, at the same gram weight. Brown sugar adds molasses flavour and moisture. Baked goods will be slightly denser and chewier with a caramel note.
Place in a microwave-safe bowl with a damp paper towel, cover, and microwave in 20-second intervals. Or place an apple slice in the container overnight to restore moisture.

Brown Sugar in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Brown Sugar. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
13.1 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
4.4 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
17.8 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon1.1 g1.5 g
½ teaspoon2.2 g3 g
1 teaspoon4.4 g5.9 g
1 tablespoon13.1 g17.8 g
2 tablespoons26.2 g35.5 g
3 tablespoons39.4 g53.3 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)52.5 g71 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.