Sweeteners

Granulated Sugar: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of granulated sugar to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 200g. Granulated white sugar is the most common baking sugar and one of the most consistent ingredients to measure by cup.

Granulated sugar has uniform, free-flowing crystals that pack consistently whether spooned or scooped. The 200g per cup value is very reliable across brands.

200g / US cupPure sucrose crystalsMost common sugarBaking, sweetening, caramel
50g
¼ cup
400g
2 cups

Granulated Sugar Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Method
Batch
Enter grams of granulated sugar
ⓘ
For best accuracy, weigh granulated sugar on a digital kitchen scale rather than using measuring cups.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
200g ÷ 200g/cup = 1.00 cups

Granulated Sugar Conversion Table

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates live when you change settings above.

Values based on 200g/US Cup · Standard / Level method · Change settings above to update
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
20g⅛ cup0.10 cups1.6 tbsp0.71 oz
50g¼ cup0.25 cups4.0 tbsp1.76 oz
100g½ cup0.50 cups8.0 tbsp3.53 oz
150g¾ cup0.75 cups12.0 tbsp5.29 oz
200g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp7.05 oz
250g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp8.82 oz
300g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp10.58 oz
400g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp14.11 oz
500g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp17.64 oz
600g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp21.16 oz
800g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp28.22 oz
1200g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp42.33 oz
1600g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp56.44 oz

US cup = 236.6ml. → Cups to grams converter

Most-Searched Granulated Sugar Amounts

Common gram conversions for granulated sugar using the US cup standard.

50g of granulated sugar to cups

0.25 cups
= ¼ cup

Small batch or sweetener.

100g of granulated sugar to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Standard cookie or cake layer.

150g of granulated sugar to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Medium batch or pie filling.

200g of granulated sugar to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

300g of granulated sugar to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Large cake or caramel batch.

400g of granulated sugar to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Full recipe or syrup batch.

Granulated Sugar in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Classic Yellow Cake (2 layers)
400g — 2 cups
Vanilla Cupcakes (24)
300g — 1½ cups
Shortbread Cookies (16)
100g — ½ cup
Simple Syrup (2 cups)
200g — 1 cup
Crème Brûlée (4)
100g — ½ cup
Strawberry Jam (4 cups)
400g — 2 cups
Meringue (8 servings)
200g — 1 cup
Lemonade (8 glasses)
200g — 1 cup

Granulated Sugar — Frequently Asked Questions

200 grams of granulated white sugar is exactly 1 US cup. Granulated sugar is one of the most consistent ingredients to measure by volume.
Yes. Granulated sugar, white sugar, table sugar, and regular sugar are all the same thing: refined sucrose crystals. The terms are interchangeable in any recipe.
Both are 200g per cup. Caster sugar (superfine) has smaller crystals that dissolve faster, making it better for meringues, delicate cakes, and cocktails.
Yes, at the same weight (200g per cup). The slightly larger crystals take longer to dissolve, which may matter for cold preparations but is unnoticeable in most baked goods.
1 cup (200g) of granulated sugar contains approximately 774 calories, entirely from carbohydrates.
Granulated sugar begins to melt at 320°F (160°C) and caramelises between 340–350°F (171–177°C). It burns and becomes bitter above 375°F (190°C).

Granulated Sugar in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Granulated Sugar. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
12.5 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
4.2 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
16.9 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon1 g1.4 g
½ teaspoon2.1 g2.8 g
1 teaspoon4.2 g5.6 g
1 tablespoon12.5 g16.9 g
2 tablespoons25 g33.8 g
3 tablespoons37.5 g50.7 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)50 g67.6 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.