Sweeteners

Caster Sugar (Superfine): Grams to Cups

Convert grams of caster sugar to cups. 1 US cup = 200g. Caster sugar (called superfine sugar in the US) has finer crystals than regular granulated sugar but the same weight per cup.

Caster sugar is the standard baking sugar in the UK, Australia, and most of Europe. Its finer crystal size allows it to cream with butter more efficiently and dissolve instantly in cold liquids — ideal for Victoria sponge, pavlova, and cocktails.

200g / US cupUltra-fine crystalsDissolves fasterMeringues, cakes, cocktails
50g
¼ cup
400g
2 cups

Caster Sugar (Superfine) Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Method
Batch
Enter grams of caster sugar (superfine)
ⓘ
For best accuracy, weigh caster sugar (superfine) on a digital kitchen scale rather than using measuring cups.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
200g ÷ 200g/cup = 1.00 cups

Caster Sugar (Superfine) Conversion Table

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates live when you change settings above.

Values based on 200g/US Cup · Standard / Level method · Change settings above to update
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
20g⅛ cup0.10 cups1.6 tbsp0.71 oz
50g¼ cup0.25 cups4.0 tbsp1.76 oz
100g½ cup0.50 cups8.0 tbsp3.53 oz
150g¾ cup0.75 cups12.0 tbsp5.29 oz
200g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp7.05 oz
250g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp8.82 oz
300g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp10.58 oz
400g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp14.11 oz
500g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp17.64 oz
600g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp21.16 oz
800g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp28.22 oz
1200g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp42.33 oz
1600g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp56.44 oz

US cup = 236.6ml. → Cups to grams converter

Most-Searched Caster Sugar (Superfine) Amounts

Common gram conversions for caster sugar (superfine) using the US cup standard.

50g of caster sugar (superfine) to cups

0.25 cups
= ¼ cup

Pavlova or small meringue batch.

100g of caster sugar (superfine) to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Small sponge or cocktail syrup.

150g of caster sugar (superfine) to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Standard sponge layer.

200g of caster sugar (superfine) to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

300g of caster sugar (superfine) to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Large cake or meringue batch.

400g of caster sugar (superfine) to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Full Victoria sponge or batch.

Caster Sugar (Superfine) in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Victoria Sponge (2 layers)
400g — 2 cups
Pavlova (8 servings)
300g — 1½ cups
French Macarons (24)
200g — 1 cup
Lemon Posset (4)
100g — ½ cup
Shortbread (UK, 16)
100g — ½ cup
Mojito Syrup (8 drinks)
200g — 1 cup
Crema Catalana (4)
100g — ½ cup
Sponge Roll
200g — 1 cup

Caster Sugar (Superfine) — Frequently Asked Questions

200 grams of caster sugar is exactly 1 US cup. Caster sugar has the same weight per cup as regular granulated sugar.
Same ingredient (sucrose) but different crystal sizes. Caster sugar has finer crystals that dissolve faster. Both weigh 200g per cup. US "superfine sugar" is the same as UK/AU caster sugar.
Yes. Process regular granulated sugar in a food processor for 30–60 seconds until finer but before it becomes powder. Do not over-process or you will make powdered/icing sugar.
UK granulated sugar has coarser crystals than US granulated sugar. UK caster sugar is closer in texture to US granulated sugar. When following UK recipes, US cooks can usually use regular granulated sugar.
Golden caster sugar is unrefined caster sugar that retains a small amount of natural molasses, giving it a pale golden colour and a very subtle caramel note. It weighs the same: 200g per cup.
Yes. Its fine crystals dissolve more readily into whipped egg whites without the grittiness that coarse granulated crystals can cause, producing a smoother, more stable meringue.

Caster Sugar in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Caster Sugar. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
12.5 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
4.2 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
16.9 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon1 g1.4 g
½ teaspoon2.1 g2.8 g
1 teaspoon4.2 g5.6 g
1 tablespoon12.5 g16.9 g
2 tablespoons25 g33.8 g
3 tablespoons37.5 g50.7 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)50 g67.6 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.