Sweeteners

Honey: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of honey to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 340g. Honey is one of the heaviest common liquid sweeteners at 340g per cup — about 43% heavier than water.

Honey density varies by type: raw wildflower honey is approximately 335–345g per cup. Crystallised honey packs even denser. The 340g value is standard for most commercial liquid honey.

340g / US cupVery dense liquidNatural sweetenerBaking, marinades, glazes, tea
85g
¼ cup
680g
2 cups

Honey Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Method
Batch
Enter grams of honey
ⓘ
For best accuracy, weigh honey on a digital kitchen scale rather than using measuring cups.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
340g ÷ 340g/cup = 1.00 cups

Honey Conversion Table

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates live when you change settings above.

Values based on 340g/US Cup · Standard / Level method · Change settings above to update
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
34g⅛ cup0.10 cups1.6 tbsp1.20 oz
85g¼ cup0.25 cups4.0 tbsp3.00 oz
170g½ cup0.50 cups8.0 tbsp6.00 oz
255g¾ cup0.75 cups12.0 tbsp8.99 oz
340g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp11.99 oz
425g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp14.99 oz
510g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp17.99 oz
680g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp23.99 oz
850g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp29.98 oz
1020g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp35.98 oz
1360g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp47.97 oz
2040g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp71.96 oz
2720g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp95.95 oz

US cup = 236.6ml. → Cups to grams converter

Most-Searched Honey Amounts

Common gram conversions for honey using the US cup standard.

85g of honey to cups

0.25 cups
= ¼ cup

Tea sweetener or small glaze.

170g of honey to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Dressing, marinade, or granola.

255g of honey to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Large batch granola or sauce.

340g of honey to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

510g of honey to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Large batch or preserve recipe.

680g of honey to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Commercial batch or mead.

Honey in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Honey Granola (large)
170g — ½ cup
Honey Mustard Dressing (8)
85g — ¼ cup
Honey Cake (1 loaf)
340g — 1 cup
Baklava Syrup
340g — 1 cup
Honey Glazed Salmon (4)
85g — ¼ cup
Honey BBQ Sauce (2 cups)
170g — ½ cup
Hot Honey (1 jar)
340g — 1 cup
Honey Lemon Tea (1)
21g — 1 tbsp

Honey — Frequently Asked Questions

340 grams of honey is exactly 1 US cup. Honey is very dense — about 43% heavier than water per cup — due to its high sugar solids and low water content.
Spray the measuring cup with cooking oil before adding honey, and it will slide out cleanly. Or weigh it directly in the mixing bowl — far easier with no washing up.
Yes, with adjustments. Replace 200g (1 cup) white sugar with 170g (½ cup) honey. Also reduce other liquids by 3 tablespoons and add ¼ tsp baking soda. Lower oven temperature by 25°F to prevent over-browning.
Pure honey has an indefinite shelf life when stored sealed away from moisture. If honey crystallises, place the container in warm water (below 104°F/40°C) to re-liquefy.
340 grams of honey is 16 tablespoons (1 cup). One tablespoon of honey weighs approximately 21g.
Yes. Honey: 340g per cup. Maple syrup: 322g per cup. Honey has a higher sugar concentration and lower water content.

Honey in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Honey. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
21.2 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
7.1 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
28.7 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon1.8 g2.4 g
½ teaspoon3.5 g4.8 g
1 teaspoon7.1 g9.6 g
1 tablespoon21.2 g28.7 g
2 tablespoons42.5 g57.5 g
3 tablespoons63.8 g86.2 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)85 g115 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.