Sweeteners

Maple Syrup: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of maple syrup to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 322g. Pure maple syrup is a dense natural sweetener at 322g per cup — about 36% heavier than water.

Maple syrup density varies by grade. Grade A Golden (delicate): ~318g per cup. Grade A Amber/Dark (robust): ~322–325g per cup. The 322g value covers most commercial pure maple syrups.

322g / US cupDense natural syrupGrade A or B varietiesPancakes, baking, glazes, dressings
80g
¼ cup
644g
2 cups

Maple Syrup Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Method
Batch
Enter grams of maple syrup
ⓘ
For best accuracy, weigh maple syrup on a digital kitchen scale rather than using measuring cups.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
322g ÷ 322g/cup = 1.00 cups

Maple Syrup Conversion Table

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates live when you change settings above.

Values based on 322g/US Cup · Standard / Level method · Change settings above to update
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
32g⅛ cup0.10 cups1.6 tbsp1.13 oz
80g¼ cup0.25 cups4.0 tbsp2.82 oz
161g½ cup0.50 cups8.0 tbsp5.68 oz
242g¾ cup0.75 cups12.0 tbsp8.54 oz
322g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp11.36 oz
402g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp14.18 oz
483g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp17.04 oz
644g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp22.72 oz
805g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp28.40 oz
966g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp34.07 oz
1288g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp45.43 oz
1932g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp68.15 oz
2576g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp90.87 oz

US cup = 236.6ml. → Cups to grams converter

Most-Searched Maple Syrup Amounts

Common gram conversions for maple syrup using the US cup standard.

80g of maple syrup to cups

0.25 cups
= ¼ cup

Pancake or waffle topping.

161g of maple syrup to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Salad dressing or small glaze.

241g of maple syrup to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Large glaze or baking recipe.

322g of maple syrup to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

483g of maple syrup to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Large batch baking or granola.

644g of maple syrup to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Bulk baking or preserve.

Maple Syrup in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Classic Pancakes Topping (4)
80g — ¼ cup
Maple Granola (large)
161g — ½ cup
Maple Glazed Salmon (4)
80g — ¼ cup
Maple Pecan Pie
322g — 1 cup
Maple Vinaigrette (8)
80g — ¼ cup
Maple Candied Nuts
161g — ½ cup
Maple Baked Beans (6)
161g — ½ cup
Maple Butter (1 jar)
161g — ½ cup

Maple Syrup — Frequently Asked Questions

322 grams of maple syrup is exactly 1 US cup. Maple syrup is dense — about 36% heavier than water — due to its high sugar concentration (approximately 66°Brix).
In the current USDA grading system, all syrups are Grade A. The old "Grade B" is now labelled Grade A Dark, Robust Taste. Darker grades have a stronger, more complex flavour.
Yes. Use the same volume (cups) or reduce by weight: 322g maple syrup for every 340g honey. Maple syrup has a distinct maple flavour vs honey's floral notes.
Yes. Replace 200g (1 cup) sugar with 161g (½ cup) maple syrup. Reduce other liquids by 3 tablespoons per ½ cup of maple syrup used, and add ¼ tsp baking soda.
Unopened: up to 4 years in a cool, dark place. Opened: refrigerate and use within 1 year. Maple syrup can grow mould if stored at room temperature after opening.
Pure maple syrup contains small amounts of minerals and antioxidants. "Pancake syrup" is corn syrup with artificial flavouring — nutritionally inferior. Both are still primarily sugar.

Maple Syrup in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Maple Syrup. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
19.5 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
6.5 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
26.4 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon1.6 g2.2 g
½ teaspoon3.2 g4.4 g
1 teaspoon6.5 g8.8 g
1 tablespoon19.5 g26.4 g
2 tablespoons39 g52.7 g
3 tablespoons58.5 g79.1 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)78 g105.5 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.