Dairy & Liquids

Shredded Cheese: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of shredded cheese to cups. 1 US cup = 113g (loosely packed). Shredded cheese is measured loosely — not pressed down — as packing it changes the measurement significantly.

Shredded cheese weight varies by moisture content. Low-moisture mozzarella (113g/cup) and cheddar (113g/cup) are similar. Parmesan, being drier and finely grated, is lighter at about 80g per cup. Ricotta and cream cheese are not shredded and measure differently.

113g / US cupLoosely packedMozzarella, cheddar, parmesanPizza, pasta, baking
28g
¼ cup
226g
2 cups exactly

Shredded Cheese Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter. Switch cup standard for your country and measuring method. All values update instantly.

Cup Standard
Measuring Method
Batch Multiplier
Enter grams of shredded cheese
ⓘ
For the most accurate results, weigh shredded cheese on a digital kitchen scale. Cup measurements vary by technique and packing.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
113g ÷ 113g/cup = 1.00 cups

Shredded Cheese Conversion Table — Grams to Cups

Reference table of common gram amounts. Updates automatically when you change the cup standard or method above.

Values based on 113g/US Cup · Spoon & Level method · Change settings above to update this table
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
10g⅛ cup0.09 cups1.4 tbsp0.35 oz
25g¼ cup0.22 cups3.5 tbsp0.88 oz
50g0.44 cups0.44 cups7.1 tbsp1.76 oz
75g⅔ cup0.66 cups10.6 tbsp2.65 oz
100g7/8 cup0.88 cups14.2 tbsp3.53 oz
113g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp3.99 oz
135g1 cup1.19 cups19.1 tbsp4.76 oz
169g1½ cups1.50 cups23.9 tbsp5.96 oz
226g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp7.97 oz
282g2½ cups2.50 cups39.9 tbsp9.95 oz
339g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp11.96 oz
452g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp15.94 oz
678g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp23.92 oz
904g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp31.89 oz

Based on US cup (236.6ml), spoon-and-level method. → Reverse: cups to grams

Most-Searched Shredded Cheese Amounts

Common gram amounts from recipe searches, using the US cup spoon-and-level standard.

28 grams of shredded cheese to cups

0.25 cups
= ¼ cup

Omelette or small quesadilla.

57 grams of shredded cheese to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Burger topping or small pizza.

85 grams of shredded cheese to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Side dish casserole.

113 grams of shredded cheese to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

170 grams of shredded cheese to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Standard mac and cheese.

226 grams of shredded cheese to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Large pizza or baked pasta.

Shredded Cheese in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Pizza (12" thin crust)
113g — 1 cup
Mac & Cheese (4)
340g — 3 cups
Quesadilla (1)
57g — ½ cup
Baked Lasagna (9x13)
340g — 3 cups
Grilled Cheese Sandwich
57g — ½ cup
Cheese Omelette (1)
28g — ¼ cup
Cheese Stuffed Peppers (4)
113g — 1 cup
Cheesy Garlic Bread
85g — ¾ cup

Shredded Cheese — Frequently Asked Questions

100 grams of shredded cheese is approximately 0.88 cups — just under 1 cup. Shredded mozzarella and cheddar both weigh about 113g per cup when loosely packed.
Yes significantly. Low-moisture mozzarella and cheddar: ~113g/cup. Finely grated Parmesan: ~80g/cup. Pre-shredded blends with anti-caking agents: ~110-115g/cup. Ricotta: ~246g/cup (not shredded).
No. Measure shredded cheese loosely — let it fall naturally into the cup without pressing. Packing can add 20-30g per cup. For baking precision, weigh the cheese in grams.
Nearly the same. Pre-shredded cheese is coated in anti-caking agents (starch or cellulose) which adds very slight weight. The difference is typically 2-5g per cup.
1 oz of shredded cheddar or mozzarella is approximately 28g, which is 0.25 cups (1/4 cup). So 4 oz = 1 cup = 113g.

Related Ingredient Pages

Compare shredded cheese with other common ingredients.

Shredded Cheese in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Shredded Cheese. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
7.1 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
2.4 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
9.6 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon0.6 g0.8 g
½ teaspoon1.2 g1.6 g
1 teaspoon2.4 g3.2 g
1 tablespoon7.1 g9.6 g
2 tablespoons14.1 g19.1 g
3 tablespoons21.2 g28.7 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)28.2 g38.2 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.