Baking Essentials

Cocoa Powder: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of cocoa powder to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 100g (unsweetened, spoon & level). Cocoa powder is light and fluffy — scooping directly from the container can yield 120–130g per cup. Always spoon and level.

Natural (non-alkalized) cocoa powder: 100g/cup. Dutch-process (alkalized) cocoa: ~95g/cup (slightly lighter). Both are unsweetened. Natural cocoa is acidic and activates baking soda. Dutch-process is neutral to slightly alkaline and works better with baking powder. They cannot always be substituted for each other in leavening-sensitive recipes.

100g / US cupUnsweetened naturalDutch-process is darkerCakes, brownies, cookies, hot chocolate
25g
¼ cup
200g
2 cups

Cocoa Powder Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Method
Batch
Enter grams of cocoa powder
ⓘ
For best accuracy, weigh cocoa powder on a digital kitchen scale rather than using measuring cups or spoons.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
100g ÷ 100g/cup = 1.00 cups

Cocoa Powder Conversion Table

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates live when you change settings above.

Values based on 100g/US Cup · Spoon & Level · Change settings above to update
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
10g⅛ cup0.10 cups1.6 tbsp0.35 oz
25g¼ cup0.25 cups4.0 tbsp0.88 oz
50g½ cup0.50 cups8.0 tbsp1.76 oz
75g¾ cup0.75 cups12.0 tbsp2.65 oz
100g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp3.53 oz
125g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp4.41 oz
150g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp5.29 oz
200g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp7.05 oz
250g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp8.82 oz
300g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp10.58 oz
400g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp14.11 oz
600g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp21.16 oz
800g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp28.22 oz

US cup = 236.6ml. → Full cups to grams converter

Most-Searched Cocoa Powder Amounts

Common gram conversions for cocoa powder using the US cup standard.

25g of cocoa powder to cups

0.25 cups
= ¼ cup

Single layer chocolate cake addition.

50g of cocoa powder to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Standard chocolate cake or brownie.

75g of cocoa powder to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Dark chocolate cake or cookies.

100g of cocoa powder to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

150g of cocoa powder to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Large batch brownies or layer cake.

200g of cocoa powder to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Full triple-chocolate or dark recipe.

Cocoa Powder in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Classic Chocolate Cake (2 layers)
75g — ¾ cup
Fudgy Brownies (16)
50g — ½ cup
Chocolate Buttercream (1 cake)
50g — ½ cup
Hot Chocolate (4)
50g — ½ cup
Chocolate Cookies (24)
50g — ½ cup
Black Forest Cake
100g — 1 cup
Chocolate Mousse (4)
25g — ¼ cup
Mocha Tiramisu (8)
25g — ¼ cup

Cocoa Powder — Frequently Asked Questions

100 grams of unsweetened cocoa powder is exactly 1 US cup (spooned and levelled). If you scoop directly from the container, the compacted powder can weigh 120–130g per cup — always spoon and level for accuracy, or weigh.
Natural cocoa is acidic (pH 5–6) and light brown. It reacts with baking soda to create lift. Dutch-process cocoa is alkalized (pH 7–8), darker, smoother in flavour, and does not react with baking soda — use baking powder with Dutch-process cocoa. They cannot always be substituted in recipes that rely on the acid-base reaction for leavening.
In recipes where leavening is not from acid-base reaction (e.g. brownies with baking powder, chocolate pudding, frosting), yes. In recipes that rely on natural cocoa’s acidity to activate baking soda (devil’s food cake), substituting Dutch-process without adjusting the leavening will result in a flatter product.
Black cocoa or extra-dark cocoa is an ultra-alkalized cocoa powder with a pH of 8+, producing an intensely dark colour and mild, Oreo-like flavour. It is heavier processed than standard Dutch-process. Substitute up to 50% of regular cocoa with black cocoa for depth without bitterness.
Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark, dry place. Cocoa powder absorbs odours and moisture easily. Properly stored, it lasts 2–3 years. Do not refrigerate — moisture causes clumping and accelerates flavour degradation.
Yes. Mix 3 tablespoons (18g) of cocoa powder + 1 tablespoon (14g) of butter or coconut oil to substitute for 1 oz (28g) of unsweetened chocolate. Add sugar to taste for sweet applications. This works well in cakes and sauces but not for applications requiring chocolate to melt smoothly, like ganache or tempering.

Cocoa Powder in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Cocoa Powder. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
6.2 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
2.1 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
8.4 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon0.5 g0.7 g
½ teaspoon1 g1.4 g
1 teaspoon2.1 g2.8 g
1 tablespoon6.2 g8.5 g
2 tablespoons12.5 g16.9 g
3 tablespoons18.8 g25.4 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)25 g33.8 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.