Flour & Baking

Whole Wheat Flour: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of whole wheat flour to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 120g (spoon & level). Whole wheat flour includes the bran and germ of the wheat berry, making it denser in nutrients but lighter per cup than white flours.

Whole wheat flour contains the full wheat berry — bran, germ, and endosperm. The bran particles cut gluten strands during mixing, resulting in a denser, heartier bake. At 120g per cup, it is slightly lighter than all-purpose flour (125g) because the coarser bran particles pack less efficiently.

120g / US cup100% of the wheat grainNutty & earthy flavourBread, muffins, pancakes
30g
¼ cup
240g
2 cups exactly

Whole Wheat Flour Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, measuring method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Measuring Method
Batch Multiplier
Enter grams of whole wheat flour
⚠
For the most accurate results, weigh whole wheat flour on a digital kitchen scale. Cup measurements vary by technique and packing method.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
120g ÷ 120g/cup = 1.00 cups

Whole Wheat Flour Conversion Table — Grams to Cups

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates when you change the cup standard or method above.

Values based on 120g/US Cup · Spoon & Level method · Change settings above to update this table
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
10g0.08 cups0.08 cups1.3 tbsp0.35 oz
25g0.21 cups0.21 cups3.3 tbsp0.88 oz
50g0.42 cups0.42 cups6.7 tbsp1.76 oz
75g5/8 cup0.62 cups10.0 tbsp2.65 oz
100g0.83 cups0.83 cups13.3 tbsp3.53 oz
120g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp4.23 oz
150g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp5.29 oz
180g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp6.35 oz
240g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp8.47 oz
300g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp10.58 oz
360g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp12.70 oz
480g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp16.93 oz
720g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp25.40 oz
960g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp33.86 oz

Based on US cup (236.6ml), spoon-and-level method. → Cups to grams reverse table

Most-Searched Whole Wheat Flour Amounts

Common gram amounts from recipe searches using the US cup spoon-and-level standard.

60 grams of whole wheat flour to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Small muffin or pancake batch.

90 grams of whole wheat flour to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Quick bread or muffin base.

120 grams of whole wheat flour to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

180 grams of whole wheat flour to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Standard bread or muffin batch.

240 grams of whole wheat flour to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Full loaf or large muffin batch.

360 grams of whole wheat flour to cups

3.00 cups
= 3 cups

Large bread batch or pizza dough.

Whole Wheat Flour in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Whole Wheat Sandwich Loaf
480g — 4 cups
WW Pancakes (8)
120g — 1 cup
WW Muffins (12)
240g — 2 cups
WW Pizza Dough (2)
360g — 3 cups
WW Banana Bread
180g — 1½ cups
Honey WW Dinner Rolls (12)
360g — 3 cups
WW Waffles (4)
120g — 1 cup
WW Crackers (36)
240g — 2 cups

Whole Wheat Flour — Frequently Asked Questions

120 grams of whole wheat flour is exactly 1 US cup using the spoon-and-level method.
You can, but the result will be denser and have a stronger wheat flavour. Use the same gram weight. For lighter results, substitute 50% whole wheat and 50% all-purpose flour.
Whole wheat flour contains coarse bran particles that do not pack as tightly as the fine starch of white all-purpose flour. This results in 120g per cup vs 125g for all-purpose flour.
White whole wheat flour uses the entire wheat berry like regular whole wheat, but is milled from a lighter-coloured hard white wheat variety. It has a milder flavour and lighter colour. It weighs approximately 120g per cup.
Yes. The bran in whole wheat flour absorbs significantly more water. Recipes using 100% whole wheat flour typically need 2-4 tablespoons more liquid per cup of flour compared to all-purpose flour recipes.
Whole wheat flour contains the germ (which is high in natural oils) and goes rancid faster than white flour. Store in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 6 months or freezer for up to 1 year.

Related Ingredient Pages

Compare whole wheat flour with other flour types and common baking ingredients.

Whole Wheat Flour in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Whole Wheat Flour. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
8.1 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
2.7 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
11 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon0.7 g0.9 g
½ teaspoon1.4 g1.8 g
1 teaspoon2.7 g3.7 g
1 tablespoon8.1 g11 g
2 tablespoons16.2 g22 g
3 tablespoons24.4 g33 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)32.5 g44 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.