Flour & Baking

Bread Flour: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of bread flour to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 127g (spoon & level). Bread flour has higher protein content than all-purpose flour, creating a stronger gluten network for chewy, structured baked goods.

Bread flour’s higher protein content (12-14%) vs all-purpose flour (10-12%) creates more gluten when mixed with water, resulting in chewier bread with better structure, a crispier crust, and a more open crumb. The 127g per cup is very close to all-purpose flour (125g).

127g / US cup12–14% proteinStrong gluten networkBread, pizza dough, bagels
32g
¼ cup
254g
2 cups exactly

Bread Flour Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, measuring method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Measuring Method
Batch Multiplier
Enter grams of bread flour
⚠
For the most accurate results, weigh bread flour on a digital kitchen scale. Cup measurements vary by technique and packing method.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
127g ÷ 127g/cup = 1.00 cups

Bread Flour Conversion Table — Grams to Cups

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates when you change the cup standard or method above.

Values based on 127g/US Cup · Spoon & Level method · Change settings above to update this table
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
10g0.08 cups0.08 cups1.3 tbsp0.35 oz
25g0.20 cups0.20 cups3.1 tbsp0.88 oz
50g3/8 cup0.39 cups6.3 tbsp1.76 oz
75g5/8 cup0.59 cups9.4 tbsp2.65 oz
100g¾ cup0.79 cups12.6 tbsp3.53 oz
127g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp4.48 oz
159g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp5.61 oz
190g1½ cups1.50 cups23.9 tbsp6.70 oz
254g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp8.96 oz
318g2½ cups2.50 cups40.1 tbsp11.22 oz
381g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp13.44 oz
508g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp17.92 oz
762g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp26.88 oz
1016g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp35.84 oz

Based on US cup (236.6ml), spoon-and-level method. → Cups to grams reverse table

Most-Searched Bread Flour Amounts

Common gram amounts from recipe searches using the US cup spoon-and-level standard.

64 grams of bread flour to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Small dinner rolls or focaccia.

95 grams of bread flour to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Small pizza dough ball.

127 grams of bread flour to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

190 grams of bread flour to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Medium pizza dough or small loaf.

254 grams of bread flour to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Standard small sandwich loaf.

381 grams of bread flour to cups

3.00 cups
= 3 cups

Full pizza dough or large loaf.

508 grams of bread flour to cups

4.00 cups
= 4 cups

Large sandwich loaf or focaccia.

635 grams of bread flour to cups

5.00 cups
= 5 cups

Artisan boule or two-loaf batch.

Bread Flour in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Artisan Sourdough (1 loaf)
450g — 3.54 cups
White Sandwich Loaf
500g — 3.94 cups
Bagels (8)
380g — 2.99 cups
Pizza Dough (2 x 12″)
500g — 3.94 cups
Focaccia (9x13 pan)
400g — 3.15 cups
Baguettes (2)
300g — 2.36 cups
Dinner Rolls (12)
360g — 2.83 cups
Ciabatta (2 loaves)
450g — 3.54 cups

Bread Flour — Frequently Asked Questions

127 grams of bread flour is exactly 1 US cup (spoon & level). Bread flour is very slightly denser than all-purpose flour (125g/cup) due to its higher protein content.
Yes, but the result will have less chew and a less structured crumb. Use the same gram weight. The dough may feel slightly different due to the lower protein content of all-purpose flour (10-12% vs 12-14%).
Bread flour has 12-14% protein vs 10-12% for all-purpose flour. Higher protein creates more gluten when hydrated, producing a chewier, more structured bake. The gram-per-cup difference is small: 127g vs 125g.
Protein in flour (glutenin and gliadin) combines with water to form gluten strands. More protein = more gluten = more elasticity and chew in the final bake. This is why bread flour is essential for bagels, pizza dough, and sourdough.
Yes. Strong flour (UK/AU term) and bread flour (US term) are the same high-protein wheat flour. Both have 12-14% protein content. In the UK, "strong white flour" is the most common equivalent.
Technically yes, but the result will be noticeably tougher and more chewy due to the higher gluten development. For tender cakes, use cake flour (114g/cup) or all-purpose flour (125g/cup).

Related Ingredient Pages

Compare bread flour with other flour types and common baking ingredients.

Bread Flour in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Bread Flour. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
7.9 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
2.6 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
10.7 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon0.7 g0.9 g
½ teaspoon1.3 g1.8 g
1 teaspoon2.6 g3.6 g
1 tablespoon7.9 g10.7 g
2 tablespoons15.9 g21.5 g
3 tablespoons23.8 g32.2 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)31.8 g42.9 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.