Flour & Baking

Cake Flour: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of cake flour to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 114g (spoon & level). Cake flour is finer and lighter than all-purpose flour, with lower protein content that produces a more tender, delicate crumb.

Cake flour is milled from soft wheat to an ultra-fine texture and is bleached to weaken the starch, producing the most tender crumb of any wheat flour. At 114g per cup, it is 11g lighter than all-purpose flour — a difference that matters in delicate recipes.

114g / US cupUltra-fine grind7–9% proteinLayer cakes, cupcakes, sponges
28g
¼ cup
228g
2 cups exactly

Cake Flour Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, measuring method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Measuring Method
Batch Multiplier
Enter grams of cake flour
⚠
For the most accurate results, weigh cake flour on a digital kitchen scale. Cup measurements vary by technique and packing method.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
114g ÷ 114g/cup = 1.00 cups

Cake Flour Conversion Table — Grams to Cups

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates when you change the cup standard or method above.

Values based on 114g/US Cup · Spoon & Level method · Change settings above to update this table
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
10g⅛ cup0.09 cups1.4 tbsp0.35 oz
25g¼ cup0.22 cups3.5 tbsp0.88 oz
50g0.44 cups0.44 cups7.0 tbsp1.76 oz
75g⅔ cup0.66 cups10.5 tbsp2.65 oz
100g7/8 cup0.88 cups14.0 tbsp3.53 oz
114g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp4.02 oz
142g1¼ cups1.25 cups19.9 tbsp5.01 oz
171g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp6.03 oz
228g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp8.04 oz
285g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp10.05 oz
342g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp12.06 oz
456g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp16.08 oz
684g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp24.13 oz
912g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp32.17 oz

Based on US cup (236.6ml), spoon-and-level method. → Cups to grams reverse table

Most-Searched Cake Flour Amounts

Common gram amounts from recipe searches using the US cup spoon-and-level standard.

57 grams of cake flour to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Single layer or cupcake batch.

85 grams of cake flour to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Small sponge or tea cake.

114 grams of cake flour to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

171 grams of cake flour to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Two-layer cake base.

228 grams of cake flour to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Standard layer cake recipe.

342 grams of cake flour to cups

3.00 cups
= 3 cups

Large batch or tiered cake.

Cake Flour in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Classic White Layer Cake (2 layers)
228g — 2 cups
Angel Food Cake (tube pan)
114g — 1 cup
Vanilla Cupcakes (24)
228g — 2 cups
Chiffon Cake
228g — 2 cups
Sponge Roll (jelly roll)
114g — 1 cup
Victoria Sponge (2 layers)
200g — 1¾ cups
Opera Cake Layers
114g — 1 cup
Crepe Batter (12 crepes)
114g — 1 cup

Cake Flour — Frequently Asked Questions

114 grams of cake flour is exactly 1 US cup using the spoon-and-level method. Cake flour is lighter than all-purpose flour (125g/cup) due to its ultra-fine milling and soft wheat base.
Yes, but use 114g of cake flour for every 125g of all-purpose flour the recipe calls for (or by cup: use 1 cup + 2 tablespoons cake flour for every 1 cup all-purpose). The result will be more tender and delicate.
Yes. For every 114g (1 cup) of cake flour needed: measure 100g of all-purpose flour, remove 2 tablespoons, and replace with 2 tablespoons of cornstarch. Sift together three times to fully incorporate.
Cake flour is milled from soft wheat to an extremely fine particle size. This fine grind traps more air, making it less dense. Result: 114g per cup vs 125g for all-purpose flour.
Cake flour has 7-9% protein content compared to 10-12% for all-purpose flour. Lower protein means less gluten development, producing a more tender, delicate, fine crumb in cakes and cupcakes.
Cake flour is bleached, which slightly weakens the starch and improves the flour's ability to hold fat and sugar. This produces a finer crumb but very little noticeable flavour difference vs unbleached all-purpose flour.

Related Ingredient Pages

Compare cake flour with other flour types and common baking ingredients.

Cake Flour in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Cake Flour. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
6.6 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
2.2 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
8.9 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon0.5 g0.7 g
½ teaspoon1.1 g1.5 g
1 teaspoon2.2 g3 g
1 tablespoon6.6 g8.9 g
2 tablespoons13.1 g17.8 g
3 tablespoons19.7 g26.6 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)26.2 g35.5 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.