Flour & Baking

Oat Flour: Grams to Cups

Convert grams of oat flour to cups instantly. 1 US cup = 92g (spoon & level). Oat flour is the lightest of all common baking flours at 92g per cup, due to the fluffy, airy nature of ground oats.

Oat flour is made by grinding rolled oats until fine. It is not naturally gluten-free (oats are processed in wheat facilities) unless certified GF oats are used. Its high fibre content makes it absorb more liquid than all-purpose flour. At 92g per cup, it is 33g lighter than all-purpose flour — never substitute 1:1 by cup without adjusting hydration.

92g / US cupLightest common baking flourNaturally gluten-free*Pancakes, cookies, quick breads
23g
¼ cup
184g
2 cups

Oat Flour Grams to Cups Calculator

Two-way converter with cup standard switcher, method toggle, and batch multiplier. All values update live.

Cup Standard
Method
Batch
Enter grams of oat flour
ⓘ
For best accuracy, weigh oat flour on a digital kitchen scale rather than using measuring cups.
Result
1.00
1 cup
cups
16.0
Tablespoons
48.0
Teaspoons
237
Millilitres
0.00
Oz (weight)
92g ÷ 92g/cup = 1.00 cups

Oat Flour Conversion Table

Common gram amounts converted to cups. Updates live when you change settings above.

Values based on 92g/US Cup · Spoon & Level method · Change settings above to update
GramsFractionDecimal CupsTablespoonsWeight (oz)
9g⅛ cup0.10 cups1.6 tbsp0.32 oz
23g¼ cup0.25 cups4.0 tbsp0.81 oz
46g½ cup0.50 cups8.0 tbsp1.62 oz
69g¾ cup0.75 cups12.0 tbsp2.43 oz
92g= 1 cup10 cups1.00 cups16.0 tbsp3.25 oz
115g1¼ cups1.25 cups20.0 tbsp4.06 oz
138g1½ cups1.50 cups24.0 tbsp4.87 oz
184g20 cups2.00 cups32.0 tbsp6.49 oz
230g2½ cups2.50 cups40.0 tbsp8.11 oz
276g30 cups3.00 cups48.0 tbsp9.74 oz
368g40 cups4.00 cups64.0 tbsp12.98 oz
552g60 cups6.00 cups96.0 tbsp19.47 oz
736g80 cups8.00 cups128.0 tbsp25.96 oz

US cup = 236.6ml. → Cups to grams converter

Most-Searched Oat Flour Amounts

Common gram conversions for oat flour using the US cup standard.

23g of oat flour to cups

0.25 cups
= ¼ cup

Small muffin or quick bread boost.

46g of oat flour to cups

0.50 cups
= ½ cup

Pancake or cookie batch.

69g of oat flour to cups

0.75 cups
= ¾ cup

Standard quick bread addition.

92g of oat flour to cups

1.00 cups
= 1 cup

Full cup reference.

138g of oat flour to cups

1.50 cups
= 1½ cups

Large pancake or muffin batch.

184g of oat flour to cups

2.00 cups
= 2 cups

Full oat flour cake or bread recipe.

Oat Flour in Common Recipes

Real recipe amounts with gram and cup values for quick reference.

Oat Flour Pancakes (8)
92g — 1 cup
Oat Flour Banana Bread
184g — 2 cups
Oat Flour Chocolate Chip Cookies (18)
184g — 2 cups
Oat Flour Muffins (12)
138g — 1½ cups
Oat Flour Pizza Base (1)
184g — 2 cups
Oat Flour Waffles (4)
92g — 1 cup
Oat Flour Brownies (16)
92g — 1 cup
Oat Flour Blueberry Muffins (12)
138g — 1½ cups

Oat Flour — Frequently Asked Questions

92 grams of oat flour is exactly 1 US cup (spoon & level method). Oat flour is the lightest common baking flour — significantly lighter than all-purpose flour (125g/cup) or whole wheat flour (120g/cup).
Oats are naturally gluten-free, but most commercial oat flour is processed in facilities that also handle wheat, causing cross-contamination. If you need certified gluten-free oat flour, look for packaging that specifically states "certified gluten-free."
Yes. Blend rolled oats (not quick oats) in a blender or food processor for 45–60 seconds until they reach a fine, flour-like consistency. 100g of rolled oats yields approximately 96g of oat flour. Sift before use.
Not cup-for-cup without adjustment. Because oat flour (92g/cup) is much lighter than all-purpose flour (125g/cup), a 1:1 cup substitution significantly reduces the total flour weight. Always substitute by weight: 92g oat flour for every 125g all-purpose flour.
Oat flour has no gluten network to trap gases from leavening agents. Without gluten, baked goods cannot rise as high and tend to be denser and more crumbly. Adding xanthan gum (1/4 tsp per cup) or extra eggs helps improve structure.
Oat flour is high in beta-glucan fibre and absorbs more liquid than all-purpose flour. Oat flour recipes typically require 10–25% more liquid than equivalent all-purpose flour recipes to achieve the same batter consistency.

Oat Flour in Tablespoons and Teaspoons

Quick reference: gram weights for common tablespoon and teaspoon amounts of Oat Flour. US tablespoon = 14.79 ml. US teaspoon = 4.93 ml.

1 US tablespoon
5.8 g
14.79 ml
1 US teaspoon
1.9 g
4.93 ml
1 AUS tablespoon
7.8 g
20 ml
AmountUS (14.79 ml)AUS (20 ml)
¼ teaspoon0.5 g0.6 g
½ teaspoon1 g1.3 g
1 teaspoon1.9 g2.6 g
1 tablespoon5.8 g7.8 g
2 tablespoons11.5 g15.6 g
3 tablespoons17.2 g23.3 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)23 g31.1 g

Use the tablespoons to grams converter or teaspoons to grams converter for any amount of any ingredient.

Need a different ingredient?

Precise conversions for 60+ baking and cooking ingredients.